PRIVACY POLICY

Naked Syrups respects our customer's privacy. The information provided here outlines our policy on the storage of your data & information.

COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to Naked Syrups online store & newsletter features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. Personally identifiable information includes but is not limited to names, addresses, date of birth, phone, email & credit card data.

We may also collect information such as payment and transaction details/history, authorisations and records of your communications and interactions with us.

External correspondence received by us regarding sales, support or general inquiries may be collected and stored. Correspondence can include but is not limited to telephone, email, letter and/or contact through this website.If you provide us with personal information about someone other than yourself you must have the other persons consent to provide their personal information to us.

By using our site you also grant us permission to place and store cookies on your browser. Cookies may be used by us to collect the following information:

  • Your computer’s operating system;
  • Your computer’s Internet Protocol (IP) address and geolocation;
  • Web pages visited, including how you were referred to each web page; and
  • Web page usage statistics, including the time spent on each web page.

You can control the extent to which your device allows cookies to be set on it and the extent to which you receive tailored advertising facilitated by cookies by changing the settings on your browser software

HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

Personal information that we collect can be stored in hard copy or electronically in our computer systems which are either operated by Naked Syrups or by our service providers. In all cases, we implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information.

We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems and are required to keep the information confidential.

However, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as completely secure. Once any information is in our possession, we will take reasonable steps to protect that information from misuse, loss, unauthorized access, and modification or disclosure. While we strive to protect such information, we cannot guarantee 100% the security of any information (personal or other) you transmit to us. Therefore, we will not be liable for any breach of security or unintended loss or disclosure of information due to the site being linked to the Internet.

Our security measures and controls are continually and frequently reviewed to ensure the protection of personal and sensitive information that we collect. Any personal information that is no longer needed for record retention purposes is securely destroyed.

 We are and continue to remain committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the National Privacy Principles.

SHARING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may occasionally hire external companies to provide services on our behalf. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the good or service. Naked Syrups takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

For each visitor to reach the site, information is automatically collected for the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering relevant content to you while you are at this site.

We may disclose personally identifiable customer information when required by law.

We may also use personal information that we collect for marketing and promotional reasons, for administrative purposes, to comply with certain legal obligations, for research and analytical purposes, to deliver products to you, to enhance your customer experience and to provide you with relevant product information.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Naked Syrups reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use this site.

ACCESS TO AND CONTROL OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We respect your right to access, correct, request deletion or request restriction of our usage of your personal information as required by applicable law.

If you wish to access or correct any personal information that we hold about you or if you have any concerns about this Privacy Policy, please contact us directly.

You have the right to:

1. obtain a copy of the personal information that we collect from you;
2. the right to object to our processing of your personal information;
3. the right to restrict how we use your personal information; and
4. the right to request correction of inaccurate personal information that we hold about you.